Sons of Confederate Veterans, Camp 1960, Pittsburgh, PA

Brigadier General Lewis A. Armistead

Sons of

The H. L. Hunley Award

Painting by Conrad Wise Chapman c. 1863.

In 2012 Camp 1960 began a concerted effort to present the H. L. Hunley Award to outstanding JROTC cadets in western Pennsylvania high schools, and it is an honor for our Camp to be invited to the Award ceremonies.  These cadets give us hope for the future.  Photos of some of these events are under the Photos link above.  Please help us by donating to this effort if you can.

 

You can learn more about the H. L. Hunley Award here Note that our Camp supplies the medal and certificate, but cadet selection is done solely by the commanding officers of each JROTC unit.


You can learn more about the H. L. Hunley here.

The awardees for 2017

7 Apr - West Mifflin Area High School, West Mifflin, PA.  Recipient: William Keebler

25 Apr - Cathedral Preparatory School, Erie, PA.  Recipient: Ian Sitzler

27 Apr - Ligonier Valley High School, Ligonier, PA.  Recipient: Morgan Dunnivan

5 May - Marion Center High School, Marion Center, PA.  Recipient: Kaleb Farmery

6 May - Norwin, High School, North Huntingdon, PA.  Recipient: Tyler Dimitroff

6 May - Pine-Richland High School, Gibsonia, PA.  Recipient: Ryan Gallo

10 May - Laurel-Highlands High School, Uniontown, PA.  Recipient: Elijah Coburn

10 May - McDowell High School, Erie, PA.  Recipient: Megan Sennett

20 May - North Allegheny High School, McCandless, PA.  Recipient: Nikki Pajewski

Past Awards

2016

23 Apr
- North Allegheny High School, McCandless, PA.  Recipient: Justin Kidd

27 Apr - Cathedral Preparatory School, Erie, PA.  Recipient: Jonathan Hortsman

29 Apr - Norwin, High School, North Huntingdon, PA.  Recipient: Noah Bulloch

29 Apr - West Mifflin Area High School, West Mifflin, PA.  Recipient: Eric David

4 May - Laurel-Highlands High School, Uniontown, PA.  Recipient: Cameron Gumper

6 May - Marion Center High School, Marion Center, PA.  Recipient: Benjamin Johns

7 May
- Pine-Richland High School, Gibsonia, PA.  Recipient: Raymond Gonzalez

11 May - McDowell High School, Erie, PA.  Recipient: Nate Schweitzer

11 May - Ligonier Valley High School, Ligonier, PA.  Recipient: Nate Porterfield

2015

10 Apr - West Mifflin Area High School, West Mifflin, PA.  Recipient: Jonathan Scripp.

23 Apr - Ligonier Valley High School, Ligonier, PA.  Recipient: Zachary McCracken.

28 Apr - Cathedral Preparatory School, Erie, PA.  Recipient: Owen Mowery.

2 May - Pine-Richland High School, Gibsonia, PA.  Recipient: Samantha E. Katich.

6 May - McDowell High School, Erie, PA.  Recipient: Novelle Sando.

6 May - Laurel-Highlands High School, Uniontown, PA.  Recipient: Jeffery Butler.

14 May - Marion Center High School, Marion Center, PA.  Recipient: Tyler Banks.

15 May - Norwin, High School, North Huntingdon, PA.  Recipient: Hailey McWilliams.

2014

22 Apr - Ligonier Valley High School, Ligonier, PA.  Recipient: John Beard.

29 Apr - Cathedral Preparatory School, Erie, PA.  Recipient: Reid Morrison.


3 May - Pine-Richland High School, Gibsonia, PA.  Recipient: Nathaniel S. Stivason.

7 May - Laurel-Highlands High School, Uniontown, PA.  Recipient: Jennifer Engle.

7 May - McDowell High School, Erie, PA.  Recipient: Addison Blicha.

10 May - Plum Senior High School, Plum, PA.  Recipient: Bailey Bolkovac.


15 May - Marion Center High School, Marion Center, PA.  Recipient: Craig Irvin.

2013

22 Apr - Ligonier Valley High School, Ligonier, PA.  Recipient: Benjamin Fetter. 

29 Apr - Cathedral Preparatory School, Erie, PA.  Recipient: Jacob Noonan. 

30 Apr - Laurel-Highlands High School, Uniontown, PA.  Recipient: Andrew Shoemaker. 

4 May - Pine-Richland High School, Gibsonia, PA.  Recipient: Joshua Cherry.

9 May - McDowell High School, Erie, PA.  Recipient: Ben Steiner. 

11 May - Plum Senior High School, Plum, PA.  Recipient: Tye Alu. 

2012

9 May - McDowell High School in Erie, PA.  Recipient: Greg Cass.

 

30 Apr - Laurel Highlands High School in Uniontwon, PA.  Recipient: John Yohman.